Cookie Img
Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Herbal Extract » Valerian Root Extract

Valerian Root Extract

Valerian Root Extract
Valerian Root Extract
Product Code : Valeriana Extract
Product Description

From last many years, the rage of Valerian Root Extract is used and appreciated as the medicinal herb. Our provided extracts are carefully processed by making use of freshly cultivated roots. These extracts are applicable for the prevention of degradation regarding velerians sensitive constituents. Further, we make available the wide collection of Valerian Root Extract in compliance with the defined standards of food and medical industry.   

Features:

 

  • Effective and safe to consume
  • Cure persistent insomnia
  • Increases the sedative effect

 

Further Details:

 

Quick Details

  • Type: Herbal Extract
  • Variety: Valerian Root Extract
  • Form: Powder
  • Part: root
  • Packaging: Drum
  • Place of Origin: India

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: 25Kg HDPE drum with single PE Liner.
Delivery Detail: 7~15 days

Specifications

Valerian Root Extract/ Valeriana offeinalis. Valerian leaf Extract (Valeric Acid) from India. Valeriana 0.8% Valerenic acids 

Valerian is an herb. Medicine is made from the root. Valerian is most commonly used for sleep disorders, especially the inability to sleep (insomnia). It is frequently combined with hops, lemon balm, or other herbs that also cause drowsiness. Some people who are trying to withdraw from the use of sleeping pillsĀ use valerian to help them sleep after they have tapered the dose of the sleeping pill. There is some scientific evidence that valerian works for sleep disorders, although not all studies are positive. Valerian is also used for conditions connected to and psychological stress including nervous asthma, hysterical states, excitability, fear of illness (hypochondria), headaches, migraine, and stomach upset.

 

English name: Valerian Root Extract
Latin name: Valeriana offeinalis L
Family Name : Valerianaceae
Common name : Valerian Root, Valerian
Standardized For : 0.8% Valerenic acids by HPLC
: Soft extract 10% Valerenic acids by HPLC 
Plant part used : Root and rhizome.
appearance :brown powder 
active ingredients:.valerian acid
specification: 0.4% 0.8%
test methods: HPLC

TEST

SPECIFICATION

RESULT

Color

Free flowing yellowish

Compiles

Odour & Taste

Aromatic

Compiles

Loss on drying

NMT 5 %

4.26%

Bulk density (tapped )

0.2 - 0.8 gm / ml

0.65 g/ml

Particle size

100 % passing thru 40 mesh

100 %

Identification

Positive for  Valerenic acid by HPLC

Complies

Assay

Total valerenic acid by HPLC

NLT 0.80 %

0.81%

Microbiological

Total Plate Count

NMT 1000 cfu /gm

Complies

Yeast & Mould

NMT 100 cfu / gm

Complies

E.coli

Absent

Absent

Salmonellia

Absent

Absent

Heavy Metals

NMT 10 ppm

Complies

 

 

Other Key Extracts:
Andrographis paniculata, Bacopa monnieri Extract, Banaba Leaf Extract,  Boswellia Extract,  Centella asiatica , Curcumin Extract, Fenugreek Extract, Garcinia cambogia, Grape Seed Extract, Green Coffee Extract, Green Tea Extract, Griffonia simplicifolia Extract, Glycyrrhiza glabra, Gymnema sylvestre, Mucuna pruriens, Pomegranate Extract, Spirulina Powder, Tribulus terrestris, Valeriana officinalis, Withania somnifera Extract, White Kidney Beans Extract, Zingiber officinale.

 




PERENNIAL LIFESCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED
Office No.5, IInd Floor, Batra Cinema Complex, Mukherjee Nagar, Delhi - 110009, India
Mr. Jatin Batra
Mr. Amit Choudhary (Director)
Send Inquiry


Buyers Helpdesk

Let tradeindia.com find Quality Suppliers for you!

I agree to abide by all the Terms and Conditions of tradeindia.com
PERENNIAL LIFESCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED All Rights Reserved.